BOOTP client boot from a DHCP and BOOTPserver

15. Can a BOOTP client boot from a DHCP server?
Only if the DHCP server is specifically written to also handle BOOTP queries.

16. Can a DHCP client boot from a BOOTP server?
Only if the DHCP client were specifically written to make use of the answer from a BOOTP server. It would presumably treat a BOOTP reply as an unending lease on the IP address.

In particular, the TCP/IP stack included with Windows 95 does not have this capability.

17. Is a DHCP server “supposed to” be able to support a BOOTP client?
The RFC on such interoperability (1534) is clear: “In summary, a DHCP server: … MAY support BOOTP clients,” (section 2). The word “MAY” indicates such support, however useful, is left as an option.

A source of confusion on this point is the following statement in section 1.5 of RFC 1541: “DHCP must provide service to existing BOOTP clients.” However, this statement is one in a list of “general design goals for DHCP”, i.e. what the designers of the DHCP protocol set as their own goals. It is not in a list of requirements for DHCP servers.

18. Is a DHCP client “supposed to” be able to use a BOOTP server?
The RFC on such interoperability (1534) is clear: “A DHCP client MAY use a reply from a BOOTP server if the configuration returned from the BOOTP server is acceptable to the DHCP client.” (section 3). The word “MAY” indicates such support, however useful, is left as an option.

19. Can a DHCP client or server make a DNS server update the client’s DNS entry to match the client’s dynamically assigned address?
RFCs 2136 and 2137 indicate a way in which DNS entries can be updated dynamically. Using this requires a DNS server that supports this feature and a DHCP server that makes use of it. The RFCs are very recent (as of 5/97) and implementations are few. In the mean time, there are DNS and DHCP servers that accomplish this through proprietary means.

Back DHCP FAQ

Copyright ©2010 -  2019 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy