CCNA 200-120 new questions

QUESTION 1
Which three are the components of SNMP? (Choose three)
A. MIB
B. SNMP Manager
C. SysLog Server
D. SNMP Agent

Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation
SNMP is an application-layer protocol that provides a message format for communication between SNMP
managers and agents. SNMP provides a standardized framework and a common language used for the
monitoring and management of devices in a network.
The SNMP framework has three parts:
+ An SNMP manager
+ An SNMP agent
+ A Management Information Base (MIB)
The SNMP manager is the system used to control and monitor the activities of network hosts using SNMP. The
most common managing system is called a Network Management System (NMS). The term NMS can be
applied to either a dedicated device used for network management, or the applications used on such a device.
A variety of network management applications are available for use with SNMP. These features range from
simple command-line applications to feature-rich graphical user interfaces (such as the CiscoWorks2000 line of
products).
The SNMP agent is the software component within the managed device that maintains the data for the device
and reports these data, as needed, to managing systems. The agent and MIB reside on the routing device
(router, access server, or switch). To enable the SNMP agent on a Cisco routing device, you must define the
relationship between the manager and the agent.

The Management Information Base (MIB) is a virtual information storage area for network management
information, which consists of collections of managed objects

QUESTION 2
What are the popular destinations for Syslog messages to be saved?
A. Flash
B. The logging buffer RAM
C. The console terminal
D. Other terminals
E. Syslog server

Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 3
Syslog was configured with a level 3 trap. Which 3 types of logs would be generated (choose three)
A. Emergencies
B. Alerts
C. Critical
D. Errors
E. Warnings
F. Notification

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 4
What are the benefit of using Netflow? (Choose three)
A. Network, Application & User Monitoring
B. Network Planning
C. Security Analysis
D. Accounting/Billing

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 5
Which protocol can cause overload on a CPU of a managed device?
A. Netflow
B. WCCP
C. IP SLA
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which one of these is a valid HSRP Virtual Mac Address?
A. 0000.0C07.AC01
B. 0000.5E00.0110
C. 0007.B400.1203
D. 0000.C007.0201

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
What are the three things that the Netflow uses to consider the traffic to be in a same flow?
A. IP address
B. Interface name
C. Port numbers
D. L3 protocol type
E. MAC address

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 8
What is the alert message generated by SNMP agents called (choose two) ?
A. TRAP
B. INFORM
C. GET
D. SET

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 9
Which three features are added in SNMPv3 over SNMPv2?
A. Message Integrity
B. Compression
C. Authentication
D. Encryption
E. Error Detection

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 10
Which three statements about Syslog utilization are true? (Choose three)
A. Utilizing Syslog improves network performance.
B. The Syslog server automatically notifies the network administrator of network problems.
C. A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.
D. There are more Syslog messages available within Cisco IOS than there are comparable SNMP trap
messages.
E. Enabling Syslog on a router automatically enables NTP for accurate time stamping.
F. A Syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts.

Correct Answer: CDF

QUESTION 11
What NetFlow component can be applied to an interface to track IPv4 traffic?
A. flow monitor
B. flow record
C. flow sampler
D. flow exporter

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
What command visualizes the general NetFlow data on the command line?
A. show ip flow export
B. how ip flow top-talkers
C. show ip cache flow
D. show mls sampling
E. show mls netflow ip

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
In a GLBP network, who is responsible for the arp request?
A. AVF
B. AVG
C. Active Router
D. Standby Router

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
What levels will be trapped if the administrator executes the command (Choose four.)
router(cfg)#logging trap 4
A. Emergency
B. Notice
C. Alert
D. Error
E. Warning

Correct Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 16
Which is true about OSPF router-id? (Choose two .)
A. It is used for type 1 router LSA
B. Highest IP address of the loopback is used
C. router-id needs to be matched on ospf neighbors
D. router-id is 16 bit

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 17
In GLBP, which router will respond to client ARP requests?
A. The active virtual gateway will reply with one of four possible virtual MAC addresses.
B. All GLBP member routers will reply in round-robin fashion.
C. The active virtual gateway will reply with its own hardware MAC address.
D. The GLBP member routers will reply with one of four possible burned in hardware addresses.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which statement describes VRRP object tracking?
A. It monitors traffic flow and link utilization.
B. It ensures the best VRRP router is the virtual router master for the group.
C. It causes traffic to dynamically move to higher bandwidth links
D. It thwarts man-in-the-middle attacks.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
What are three benefits of GLBP? (Choose three.)
A. GLBP supports up to eight virtual forwarders per GLBP group.
B. GLBP supports clear text and MD5 password authentication between GLBP group members.
C. GLBP is an open source standardized protocol that can be used with multiple vendors.
D. GLBP supports up to 1024 virtual routers.
E. GLBP can load share traffic across a maximum of four routers.
F. GLBP elects two AVGs and two standby AVGs for redundancy.

Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 20
Which three statements about HSRP operation are true? (Choose three.)
A. The virtual IP address and virtual MA+K44C address are active on the HSRP Master router.
B. The HSRP default timers are a 3 second hello interval and a 10 second dead interval.
C. HSRP supports only clear-text authentication.
D. The HSRP virtual IP address must be on a different subnet than the routers’ interfaces on the same LAN.
E. The HSRP virtual IP address must be the same as one of the router’s interface addresses on the LAN.
F. HSRP supports up to 255 groups per interface, enabling an administrative form of load balancing.

Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 21
A network administrator enters the following command on a router: logging trap 3. What are three message
types that will be sent to the Syslog server? (Choose three.)
A. informational
B. emergency
C. warning
D. critical
E. debug
F. error

Correct Answer: BDF

QUESTION 22
What is the default Syslog facility level?
A. local4
B. local5
C. local6
D. local7

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
What command instructs the device to timestamp Syslog debug messages in milliseconds?
A. service timestamps log datetime localtime
B. service timestamps debug datetime msec
C. service timestamps debug datetime localtime
D. service timestamps log datetime msec

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which three statements about the features of SNMPv2 and SNMPv3 are true? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3 enhanced SNMPv2 security features
B. SNMPv3 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.
C. SNMPv2 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.
D. SNMPv3 added the GetBulk protocol messages to SNMP.
E. SNMPv2 added the GetBulk protocol message to SNMP.
F. SNMPv2 added the GetNext protocol message to SNMP.

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 25
What are three reasons to collect Netflow data on a company network? (Choose three.)
A. To identify applications causing congestion.
B. To authorize user network access.
C. To report and alert link up / down instances.
D. To diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs, and bandwidth utilization.
E. To detect suboptimal routing in the network.
F. To confirm the appropriate amount of bandwidth that has been allocated to each Class of Service.

Correct Answer: ADF

QUESTION 26
What Cisco IOS feature can be enabled to pinpoint an application that is causing slow network performance?
A. SNMP
B. Netflow
C. WCCP
D. IP SLA

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
What are three values that must be the same within a sequence of packets for Netflow to consider them a
network flow? (Choose three.)
A. source IP address
B. source MAC address
C. egress interface
D. ingress interface
E. destination IP address
F. IP next-hop

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 28
What are three factors a network administrator must consider before implementing Netflow in the network?
(Choose three.)
A. CPU utilization
B. where Netflow data will be sent
C. number of devices exporting Netflow data
D. port availability
E. SNMP version
F. WAN encapsulation

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 29
What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFv2? (Choose two.)
A. It requires the use of ARP.
B. It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link.
C. It supports up to 2 instances of OSPFv3 over a common link.
D. It routes over links rather than over networks.

Correct Answer: BD

Question 30

When a router undergoes the exchange protocol within OSPF, in what order does it pass through each state?
A. exstart state > loading state > exchange state > full state
B. exstart state > exchange state > loading state > full state
C. exstart state > full state > loading state > exchange state
D. loading state > exchange state > full state > exstart state

Correct Answer: B

Back

Copyright ©2010 -  2019 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy