CCNA Basic Questions – 2014

Question 1

What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?

A. NIC
B. BIA
C. OUI
D. VAI

 

Answer: C

Explanation

Organizational Unique Identifier (OUI) is the first 24 bits of a MAC address for a network device, which indicates the specific vendor for that device as assigned by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Incorporated (IEEE). This identifier uniquely identifies a vendor, manufacturer, or an organization.

Question 2

Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two)

collision-domain-broadcast-domain

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

 

Answer: A F

Explanation

Only router can break up broadcast domains so in the exhibit there are 2 broadcast domains: from e0 interface to the left is a broadcast domain and from e1 interface to the right is another broadcast domain -> A is correct.

Both router and switch can break up collision domains so there is only 1 collision domain on the left of the router (because hub doesn’t break up collision domain) and there are 6 collision domains on the right of the router (1 collision domain from e1 interface to the switch + 5 collision domains for 5 PCs in Production) -> F is correct.

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit:

System flash director
File Length Name/status
1 3802992 c827v-y6-mz.121-1.XB
[3803056 bytes used,4585552 available, 8388608 total] 8192K bytes of processor board System flash(Read/Write)

The technician wants to upload a new IOS in the router while keeping the existing IOS. What is the maximum size of an IOS file that could be loaded if the original IOS is also kept in flash?

A. 3MB
B. 5MB
C. 7MB
D. 4MB

 

Answer: D

Explanation

From the exhibit we learn there are 4585552 bytes (over 4MB) available so it is only enough space for an IOS file of 4MB. If bigger file is copied then the existing IOS file will be erased (overwritten).

 

Question 4

A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a shared twisted pair network. From this statement, what is known about the network interface port?

A. This is a 10 Mb/s switch port.
B. This is a 100 Mb/s switch port.
C. This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex.
D. This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex.
E. This is a port on a network interface card in a PC.

 

Answer: C

Explanation

Modern Ethernet networks built with switches and full-duplex connections no longer utilize CSMA/CD. CSMA/CD is only used in obsolete shared media Ethernet (which uses repeater or hub).

Question 5

In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two)

A. when they receive a special token
B. when there is a carrier
C. when they detect no other devices are sending
D. when the medium is idle
E. when the server grants access

 

Answer: C D

Explanation

Ethernet network is a shared environment so all devices have the right to access to the medium. If more than one device transmits simultaneously, the signals collide and can not reach the destination.

If a device detects another device is sending, it will wait for a specified amount of time before attempting to transmit.

When there is no traffic detected, a device will transmit its message. While this transmission is occurring, the device continues to listen for traffic or collisions on the LAN. After the message is sent, the device returns to its default listening mode.

So we can see C and D are the correct answers. But in fact “answer C – when they detect no other devices are sending” and “when the medium is idle” are nearly the same.

Question 6

For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two)

A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown

 

Answer: A E

Explanation

Physical addresses or MAC addresses are used to identify devices at layer 2 -> A is correct.

MAC addresses are only used to communicate on the same network. To communicate on different network we have to use Layer 3 addresses (IP addresses) -> B is not correct; E is correct.

Layer 2 frame and Layer 3 packet can be recognized via headers. Layer 3 packet also contains physical address -> C is not correct.

On Ethernet, each frame has the same priority to transmit by default -> D is not correct.

All devices need a physical address to identify itself. If not, they can not communicate -> F is not correct.

Question 7

Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two)

A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. flash memory
D. HTTP server
E. TFTP server
F. Telnet server

 

Answer: C E

Explanation

The following locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image:
+ Flash (the default location)
+ TFTP server
+ ROM (used if no other source is found)

Question 8

What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?

A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.

 

Answer: D

Question 9

A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?

A. It checks the configuration register
B. It attempts to boot from a TFTP server
C. It loads the first image file in flash memory
D. It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions

 

Answer: A

Explanation

When you turn the router on, it runs through the following boot process.

The Power-On Self Test (POST) checks the router’s hardware. When the POST completes successfully, the System OK LED indicator comes on.
The router checks the configuration register to identify where to load the IOS image from. A setting of 0×2102 means that the router will use information in the startup-config file to locate the IOS image. If the startup-config file is missing or does not specify a location, it will check the following locations for the IOS image:

1. Flash (the default location)
2. TFTP server
3. ROM (used if no other source is found)

The router loads the configuration file into RAM (which configures the router). The router can load a configuration file from:

Copyright ©2010 -  2018 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy