Frame Relay Questions CCNA 200-120

QUESTION 99
Which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) for a frame relay link?
A. show frame-relay map
B. show frame-relay lmi
C. show inter serial
D. show frame-relay pvc
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?
A. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.
B. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.
C. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.
D. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.
Correct Answer: C

Explanation
DLCI stands for Data Link Connection Identifier. DLCI values are used on Frame Relay interfaces to distinguish
between different virtual circuits. DLCIs have local significance because the identifier references the point
between the local router and the local Frame Relay switch to which the DLCI is connected.

QUESTION 101
Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network
administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the partial output of the
pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the
corporate site is experiencing congestion?

Frame Relay

Frame Relay DTE

A. DLCI=100
B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C. in BECN packets 192
D. in FECN packets 147
E. in DF packets 0

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 102
What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?
A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 103
What command is used to verify the DLCI destination address in a Frame Relay static configuration?
A. show frame-relay pvc
B. show frame-relay lmi
C. show frame-relay map
D. show frame relay end-to-end

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 107
The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the router. Which of the following
statements is true concerning this command?
A. This command should be executed from the global configuration mode.
B. The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data.
C. 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information.
D. This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations.
E. The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC.

Correct Answer: E

Explanation
The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast means to mapping the distal IP 10.121.16.8 102
to the local DLCI 102. When the “broadcast” keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast
network, which can forward broadcasts.

QUESTION 108
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two)
A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 109
In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses whould be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point
PVCs?

A. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1/24
DLCI 17 192.168.10.1/24
DLCI 99 192.168.10.2/24
DLCI 28 192.168.10.3/24
B. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17 192.168.11.1/24
DLCI 99 192.168.12.1/24
DLCI 28 192.168.13.1/24
C. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1/24
DLCI 17 192.168.11.1/24
DLCI 99 192.168.10.2/24
DLCI 28 192.168.11.2/24
D. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1/24
DLCI 17 192.168.10.2/24
DLCI 99 192.168.10.3/24
DLCI 28 192.168.10.4/24
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 110

What two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two)
A. The number of FECN packets that are received by the router
B. The number of BECN packets that are received by the router
C. The ip address of the local router
D. The value of the local DLCI
E. The status of the PVC that is configured on the router
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 111
It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit.
Which of the following are required to solve this? (Choose three)

A. configure static frame relay map entries for each subinterface network.
B. remove the ip address from the physical interface
C. create the virtual interfaces with the interface command
D. configure each subinterface with its own IP address
E. disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks
F. encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 112
Which encapsulation type is a Frame Relay encapsulation type that is supported by Cisco routers?
A. Q933-A Annex A
B. IETF
C. ANSI Annex D
D. HDLC

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 113
What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

A. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DLCI 202
B. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DLCI 202
C. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received
D. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 114
A router receives information about network 192.168.10.0/24 from multiple sources. What will the router
consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?

A. an OSPF update for network 192.168.0.0/16
B. a static router to network 192.168.10.0/24
C. a static router to network 192.168.10.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the next hop
D. a RIP update for network 192.168.10.0/24
E. a directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.10.254/24
F. a default route with a next hop address of 192.168.10.1

Correct Answer: E

  Back

Copyright ©2010 -  2018 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy