IPv6 Questions CCNA 200-120

QUESTION 192
Which IPv6 address is valid?

A. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
B. 2001:0DB8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B
C. 2001:0DB8:0:130H::87C:140B
D. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B

Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Answer B is not correct because it has a letter “G”.
Answer C is not correct because it has a letter “H”.
Answer D is not correct because it has two “::”.

QUESTION 193
Which IPv6 address is the equivalent of the IPv4 interface loopback address 127.0.0.1?
A. ::1
B. ::
C. 2000::/3
D. 0::/10

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 194
How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?
A. 24
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 195
Which IPv6 address is the all-router multicast group?
A. FF02::1
B. FF02::2
C. FF02::3
D. FF02::4

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 196
Which three are characteristics of an IPv6 anycast address? (Choose three)
A. one-to-many communication model
B. one-to-nearest communication model
C. any-to-many communication model
D. a unique IPv6 address for each device in the group
E. the same address for multiple devices in the group
F. delivery of packets to the group interface that is closest to the sending device

Correct Answer: BEF

QUESTION 197
Which two are features of IPv6? (Choose two)
A. multicast
B. broadcast
C. allcast
D. podcast
E. anycast

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 198
Which three approaches can be used while migrating from an IPv4 addressing scheme to an IPv6 scheme?
(Choose three)
A. static mapping of IPv4 address to IPv6 addresses
B. configuring IPv4 tunnels between IPv6 islands
C. use DHCPv6 to map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses
D. use proxying and translation (NAT-PT) to translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets
E. configure IPv6 directly
F. enable dual-stack routing

Correct Answer: BDF

QUESTION 199
Which of these represents an IPv6 link-local address?
A. FE08::280e:611:a:f14f.3d69
B. FE81::280f.512b:e14f:3d69
C. FE80::380e:611a:e14f:3d69
D. FEFE:0345:5f1b::e14d:3d69

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 200
Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a cisco router?
A. IPv6 host
B. IPv6 unicast-routing
C. IPv6 local
D. IPv6 neighbor

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 201
Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two)
A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3
B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12
C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10
D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1
E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 202
What are three features of the IPv6 protocol? (Choose three)
A. optional IPsec
B. autoconfiguration
C. no broadcasts
D. complicated header
E. plug-and-play
F. checksums

Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 203
Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two)
A. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPV6 addresses of any type.
C. Every IPV6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D. Leading zeros in an IPV6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 204
Which option is a valid IPv6 address?
A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 205
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 206
Which command can you use to manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router interface?
A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64
B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C. ipv6 autoconfig
D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 207
What is known as “one-to-nearest” addressing in IPv6?
A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 208
The network administrator has been asked to give reasons for moving from IPv4 to IPv6. What are two valid
reasons for adopting IPv6 over IPv4? (Choose two)
A. telnet access does not require a password
B. nat
C. no broadcast
D. change of destination address in the IPv6 header
E. change of source address in the IPv6 header
F. autoconfiguration

Correct Answer: CF

Back

Copyright ©2010 -  2019 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy