Category - Compita

CompTIA N10-006 Dumps

compita n10-006 examCompTIA Network+ N10-006 latest updated exam questions and answers for candidates to study and pass exams fast. N10-006 exam dumps are frequently updated and reviewed for passing the exams quickly and hassle free! You can pass your N10-006 CompTIA Exam Fast by using PDF which is more comfortable and economical way to pass exam.

 

Exam Code:    N10-006
Exam Name:  CompTIA Network+ Certification

 

QUESTION 1

A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other.
Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?

A. Add a router and enable OSPF.
B. Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.
C. Add a bridge between two switches.
D. Add a firewall and implement proper ACL.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is used to define how much bandwidth can be used by various protocols on the network?

A. Traffic shaping
B. High availability
C. Load balancing
D. Fault tolerance

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator notices an unused cable behind a cabinet that is terminated with a DB-9 connector.
Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used on this cable?

A. RS-232
B. 802.3
C. ATM
D. Tokenring

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following connection types is used to terminate DS3 connections in a telecommunications facility?

A. 66 block
B. BNC
C. F-connector
D. RJ-11

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following network elements enables unified communication devices to connect to and traverse traffic onto the PSTN?

A. Access switch
B. UC gateway
C. UC server
D. Edge router

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Company policies require that all network infrastructure devices send system level information to a centralized server.
Which of the following should be implemented to ensure the network administrator can review device error information from one central location?

A. TACACS+ server
B. Single sign-on
C. SYSLOG server
D. Wi-Fi analyzer

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A system administrator has been tasked to ensure that the software team is not affecting the production software when developing enhancements. The software that is being updated is on a very short SDLC and enhancements must be developed rapidly. These enhancements must be approved before
being deployed.
Which of the following will mitigate production outages before the enhancements are deployed?

A. Implement an environment to test the enhancements.
B. Implement ACLs that only allow management access to the enhancements.
C. Deploy an IPS on the production network.
D. Move the software team’s workstations to the DMZ.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
An outside organization has completed a penetration test for a company. One of the items on the report is reflecting the ability to read SSL traffic from the web server.
Which of the following is the MOST likely mitigation for this reported item?

A. Ensure patches are deployed
B. Install an IDS on the network
C. Configure the firewall to block traffic on port 443
D. Implement a VPN for employees

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following communication technologies would MOST likely be used to increase bandwidth over an existing fiber optic network by combining multiple signals at different wavelengths?

A. DWDM
B. SONET
C. ADSL
D. LACP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A network technician must create a wireless link between two buildings in an office park utilizing the 802.11ac standard. The antenna chosen must
have a small physical footprint and minimal weight as it will be mounted on the outside of the building.
Which of the following antenna types is BEST suited for this solution?

A. Yagi
B. Omni-directional
C. Parabolic
D. Patch

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A network technician has set up an FTP server for the company to distribute software updates for their products. Each vendor is provided with a unique username and password for security. Several vendors have discovered a virus in one of the security updates. The company tested all files before uploading them but retested the file and found the virus.
Which of the following could the technician do for vendors to validate the proper security patch?

A. Use TFTP for tested and secure downloads
B. Require biometric authentication for patch updates
C. Provide an MD5 hash for each file
D. Implement a RADIUS authentication

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A network technician has detected a personal computer that has been physically connected to the corporate network.
Which of the following commands would the network technician use to locate this unauthorized computer and determine the interface it is connected to?

A. nbtstat ‚Äďa
B. show mac address-table
C. show interface status
D. show ip access-list
E. nslookup hostname

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
While troubleshooting a network outage, a technician finds a 100-meter fiber cable with a small service loop and suspects it might be the cause of the outage.

Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. Maximum cable length exceeded
B. Dirty connectors
C. RF interference caused by impedance mismatch
D. Bend radius exceeded

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
In an engineering office, all plotters are configured via static IP.
Which of the following best practices will alleviate many issues if equipment moves are required? (Select TWO).

A. Rack monitoring
B. Device placement
C. Wall plate labeling
D. Room numbering
E. Patch panel labeling

Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 15
A company is having a new T1 line installed. Which of the following will the connection MOST likely terminate to?
A. Core switch
B. MDF
C. Ethernet router
D. IDF

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Premium PDF CompTIA N10-006 

Exam Code: N10-006
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+
File format: PDF

Copyright ©2010 -  2019 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy