Category - Demo

300-465 Designing the Cisco Cloud

Exam Code: 300-465
Exam Name: Designing the Cisco Cloud

QUESTION 1

Which three hypervisors are able to support High Availability for Virtual Machines? (Choose three.)
A. Microsoft Virtual PC
B. Citrix
C. Parallels Desktop
D. HyperV
E. RedHat
F. VMWare

Correct Answer: BCF

QUESTION 2

Which two options need to be considered to build a context aware infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN segmentation for every application type.
B. The design of data formats and network protocols for the platform.
C. Creating zero connectivity environments for sensitive data.
D. The building of basic services in the infrastructure, including automatic path creation and proximity-based discovery.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 3

Which three components are involved in the design of Cisco Secure cloud extension? (Choose three)
A. Intercloud Fabric Extender
B. Amazon Hybrid Cloud
C. third party firewall to secure the connection
D. Amazon Web Services
E. TLS tunnel, to extend the VLAN
F. Intercloud Fabric Switch

Correct Answer: ACF

QUESTION 4

Which two storage connectivity types are most widely used for VMFS datastores? (Choose two.)
A. iSCSI
B. FC/FCoE
C. NFS
D. CIFS
E. SCSI

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 5

integrated infrastructure and automating application stacks. Which solution is the most appropriate for this environment?
A. Cisco UCS Director
B. Cisco Enablement Platform
C. PSC
D. Cisco IAC

Correct Answer: A

Download Premium PDF 300-465 Designing the Cisco Cloud

CompTIA N10-006 Dumps




compita n10-006 examCompTIA Network+ N10-006 latest updated exam questions and answers for candidates to study and pass exams fast. N10-006 exam dumps are frequently updated and reviewed for passing the exams quickly and hassle free! You can pass your N10-006 CompTIA Exam Fast by using PDF which is more comfortable and economical way to pass exam.

 

Exam Code:    N10-006
Exam Name:  CompTIA Network+ Certification

 

QUESTION 1

A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other.
Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?

A. Add a router and enable OSPF.
B. Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.
C. Add a bridge between two switches.
D. Add a firewall and implement proper ACL.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is used to define how much bandwidth can be used by various protocols on the network?

A. Traffic shaping
B. High availability
C. Load balancing
D. Fault tolerance

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator notices an unused cable behind a cabinet that is terminated with a DB-9 connector.
Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used on this cable?

A. RS-232
B. 802.3
C. ATM
D. Tokenring

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following connection types is used to terminate DS3 connections in a telecommunications facility?

A. 66 block
B. BNC
C. F-connector
D. RJ-11

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following network elements enables unified communication devices to connect to and traverse traffic onto the PSTN?

A. Access switch
B. UC gateway
C. UC server
D. Edge router

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Company policies require that all network infrastructure devices send system level information to a centralized server.
Which of the following should be implemented to ensure the network administrator can review device error information from one central location?

A. TACACS+ server
B. Single sign-on
C. SYSLOG server
D. Wi-Fi analyzer

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A system administrator has been tasked to ensure that the software team is not affecting the production software when developing enhancements. The software that is being updated is on a very short SDLC and enhancements must be developed rapidly. These enhancements must be approved before
being deployed.
Which of the following will mitigate production outages before the enhancements are deployed?

A. Implement an environment to test the enhancements.
B. Implement ACLs that only allow management access to the enhancements.
C. Deploy an IPS on the production network.
D. Move the software team’s workstations to the DMZ.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
An outside organization has completed a penetration test for a company. One of the items on the report is reflecting the ability to read SSL traffic from the web server.
Which of the following is the MOST likely mitigation for this reported item?

A. Ensure patches are deployed
B. Install an IDS on the network
C. Configure the firewall to block traffic on port 443
D. Implement a VPN for employees

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following communication technologies would MOST likely be used to increase bandwidth over an existing fiber optic network by combining multiple signals at different wavelengths?

A. DWDM
B. SONET
C. ADSL
D. LACP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A network technician must create a wireless link between two buildings in an office park utilizing the 802.11ac standard. The antenna chosen must
have a small physical footprint and minimal weight as it will be mounted on the outside of the building.
Which of the following antenna types is BEST suited for this solution?

A. Yagi
B. Omni-directional
C. Parabolic
D. Patch

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A network technician has set up an FTP server for the company to distribute software updates for their products. Each vendor is provided with a unique username and password for security. Several vendors have discovered a virus in one of the security updates. The company tested all files before uploading them but retested the file and found the virus.
Which of the following could the technician do for vendors to validate the proper security patch?

A. Use TFTP for tested and secure downloads
B. Require biometric authentication for patch updates
C. Provide an MD5 hash for each file
D. Implement a RADIUS authentication

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A network technician has detected a personal computer that has been physically connected to the corporate network.
Which of the following commands would the network technician use to locate this unauthorized computer and determine the interface it is connected to?

A. nbtstat ‚Äďa
B. show mac address-table
C. show interface status
D. show ip access-list
E. nslookup hostname

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
While troubleshooting a network outage, a technician finds a 100-meter fiber cable with a small service loop and suspects it might be the cause of the outage.

Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. Maximum cable length exceeded
B. Dirty connectors
C. RF interference caused by impedance mismatch
D. Bend radius exceeded

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
In an engineering office, all plotters are configured via static IP.
Which of the following best practices will alleviate many issues if equipment moves are required? (Select TWO).

A. Rack monitoring
B. Device placement
C. Wall plate labeling
D. Room numbering
E. Patch panel labeling

Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 15
A company is having a new T1 line installed. Which of the following will the connection MOST likely terminate to?
A. Core switch
B. MDF
C. Ethernet router
D. IDF

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Premium PDF CompTIA N10-006 

Exam Code: N10-006
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+
File format: PDF





Cisco CCNA 200-125 Latest Exam Questions and Answers

Cisco CCNA 200-125 Latest & Updated Exam Questions for candidates to study and pass exams fast. Cisco CCNA 200-125 exam dumps are frequently updated and reviewed for passing the exams quickly and hassle free!
You can pass your CCNA 200-125 Cisco Exam Fast by using PDF which is more comfortable and economical way to Prepare Certification.

QUESTION 5
Which is NOT a valid range for private IP addresses?
A. 10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255
B. 172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255
C. 192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255
D. 192.255.255.255-193.0.0.0

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The range 192.255.255.255 – 193.0.0.0 is a valid public IP address range, not a private IP address range.
The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has reserved the following three ranges for private Internet use:
10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255 (10.0.0.0/8)
172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255 (172.16.0.0/12)
192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255 (192.168.0.0/16)

QUESTION 6
Which two fields are present in the output of the show ip interface brief command? (Choose two.)
A. YES?
B. Helper address
C. OK?
D. Method
E. Proxy ARP

Correct Answer: CD

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Sample output of the show ip interface brief command is as follows:

Router# show ip interface brief
Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Protocol
Ethernet0 10.108.00.5 YES NVRAM up up
Ethernet1 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
Loopback0 10.108.200.5 YES NVRAM up up
Serial0 10.108.100.5 YES NVRAM up up
Serial1 10.108.40.5 YES NVRAM up up
Serial2 10.108.100.5 YES manual up up
Serial3 unassigned YES unset administratively down down

QUESTION 7
Which two modes are Cisco Internetwork Operating System (IOS) operating modes? (Choose two.)

A. User Privileged mode
B. User EXEC mode
C. Local configuration mode
D. Global configuration mode
E. NVRAM monitor mode

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
User EXEC mode and global configuration mode are the Cisco IOS operating modes. The following list shows the Cisco IOS operating modes along
with their description:
User EXEC mode: The commands in this mode are used to enable connections to remote devices and change the terminal settings for a short duration. User EXEC commands also enable you to perform basic tests and view system information.
Global configuration mode: The commands in this mode enable you to make changes to the entire system
Privileged EXEC mode: The commands in this mode are used to configure operating parameters. This mode also provides access to the remaining
command modes.
Interface configuration mode: The commands in this mode allow you to change the operation for interfaces such as serial or Ethernet ports.
ROM monitor: The commands in this mode are used to perform low-level diagnostics.


QUESTION 8

Which of the following accurately describes the purpose of a trunk?
A. A trunk is used to carry traffic for a single VLAN and is typically used between switches.
B. A trunk is used to carry traffic for a single VLAN and is typically used between a switch and an end-user device.
C. A trunk is used to carry multiple VLANs and is typically used between switches.
D. A trunk is used to carry multiple VLANs and is typically used between a switch and a server.

Correct Answer:
C

QUESTION 9
Which Ethernet LAN contention or access method listens for a signal on the channel before transmitting data, and stops transmitting if a collision is
detected?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSMA/CD
C. CSMA/CB
D. CSMA/CS

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What will be the effects of executing the following set of commands? (Choose all that apply.)

router(config)# router eigrp 44
router (config-router)# network 10.0.0.0
router (config-router)# network 192.168.5.0

A. EIGRP will be enabled in AS 44
B. EIGRP instance number 44 will be enabled
C. EIGRP will be activated on the router interface 10.0.0.2/8
D. EIGRP will be activated on the router interface 192.168.5.9/24
E. EIGRP will be activated on the router interface 10.0.5.8/16
F. EIGRP will be activated on the router interface 192.168.6.1/24

Correct Answer: ACDE

Page Number:
1 | 2
Download Premium PDF

Exam Code: 200-125
Exam Name: CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate
File format: PDF

Please Press ‚ÄėProceed to Checkout button to Download

Copyright ©2010 -  2019 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy