Tag - Answer C

CCNA Switching Question

Question 1

Which of the following are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose two)

A. Bridges are faster than switches because they have fewer ports.
B. A switch is a multiport bridge.
C. Bridges and switches learn MAC addresses by examining the source MAC address of each frame received.
D. A bridge will forward a broadcast but a switch will not.
E. Bridges and switches increase the size of a collision domain.

 

Answer: B C

Question 2

Which two commands correctly verily whether port security has been configured on port FastEthernet 0/12 on a switch? (Choose two)

A. SW1# show switchport port-security interface FastEthernet 0/12
B. SW1# show switchport port-secure interface FastEthernet 0/12
C. SW1# show port-security interface FastEthernet 0/12
D. SW1# show running-config

 

Answer: C D

Question 3

Assuming the default switch configuration which vlan range can be added modified and removed on a Cisco switch?

A. 2 through 1001
B. 1 through 1001
C. 1 through 1002
D. 2 through 1005

 

Answer: A

Question 4

Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer?

A.
switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1

B.
switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1

C.
switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1

D.
switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1

 

Answer: C

Explanation

Port security is only used on access port (which connects to hosts) so we need to set that port to “access” mode, then we need to specify the maximum number of hosts which are allowed to connect to this port -> C is correct.

Note: If we want to allow a fixed MAC address to connect, use the “switchport port-security mac-address <MAC address>” command.

Question 5

A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is erased? (Choose three)

A. Erase flash.
B. Restart the switch.
C. Delete the VLAN database.
D. Erase the running configuration.
E. Erase the startup configuration.
F. Modify the configuration register.

 

Answer: B C E

Question 6

The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch in the company LAN and that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root bridge on the network?

A. Lower the bridge priority number.
B. Change the MAC address of the switch.
C. Increase the VTP revision number for the domain.
D. Lower the root path cost on the switch ports.
E. Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value.

 

Answer: A

Question 7

Which two of these are characteristics of the 802.1Q protocol? (Choose two)

A. It is a layer 2 messaging protocol which maintains vlan configurations across network.
B. It includes an 8-bit field which specifies the priority of a frame.
C. It is used exclusively for tagging vlan frames and dose not address network reconvergence following switched network topology changes.
D. It modifies the 802.3 frame header and thus requires that the FCS be recomputed.
E. It is a trunking protocol capable of earring untagged frames.

 

Answer: D E

Explanation

IEEE 802.1Q is the networking standard that supports Virtual LANs (VLANs) on an Ethernet network. It is a protocol that allows VLANs to communicate with one another using a router. 802.1Q trunks support tagged and untagged frames.

If a switch receives untagged frames on a trunk port, it believes that frame is a part of the native VLAN. Also, frames from a native VLAN are not tagged when exiting the switch via a trunk port.

The 802.1q frame format is same as 802.3. The only change is the addition of 4 bytes fields. That additional header includes a field with which to identify the VLAN number. Because inserting this header changes the frame, 802.1Q encapsulation forces a recalculation of the original FCS field in the Ethernet trailer.

Note: Frame Check Sequence (FCS) is a four-octet field used to verify that the frame was received without loss or error. FCS is based on the contents of the entire frame.

Question 8

What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two)

A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions
D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices

 

Answer: B C

Explanation

Hub is considered a layer 1 device. When a packet arrives at one port, it is copied to the other ports without checking the content of that packet.

Switch operates at layer 2. When a packet arrives at one port, it checks in its database (based on MAC address) to see which port it should forward that packet out -> B is correct.

Remember that hubs can only communicate in half duplex mode, which means that a computer can only send data when it is not receiving. Switches can run in full duplex mode, which allows data to be sent and received at the same time. Switches effectively double the speed of the network when compared to hubs -> C is correct.

Switch increases the number of collision domains (which is better) -> A is not correct.

Switch does not have any effect on the size of broadcast domains. When using switch, the size of broadcast domains remain the same -> D is not correct.

Both hub and switch increase the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices so it is not an advantage of switch over hub -> E is not correct.

Question 9

Which command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports?

A. show mac-address
B. show arp
C. show table
D. show switchport

 

Answer: B

Explanation

There is no “show mac-address” command. But notice the “show mac-address-table” and “show mac address-table” do exist.

If option A is “show mac-address-table” then both A & B are correct!

Wan Technologies

Question 1

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the router. Which of the following statements is true concerning thiscommand?

A: This command should be executed from the global configuration mode.

B: The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data.

C: 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information.

D: This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations.

E: The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC.

 

Correct Answers: E

Explanation:

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast means to mapping the distal IP 10.121.16.8 102 to the local DLCI 102. When the “broadcast” keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast network, which can forward broadcasts

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?

A: DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.

B: DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.

C: DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.

D: DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.

 

Correct Answers: C

Explanation:

DLCI stands for Data Link Connection Identifier. DLCI values are used on Frame Relay interfaces to distinguish between different virtual circuits. DLCIs have local significance because the identifier references the point between the local router and the local Frame Relay switch to which the DLCI is connected.

Question 3

A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?

A: point-to-point

B: broadcast multi-access

C: nonbroadcast multi-access

D: nonbroadcast multipoint

E: broadcast point-to-multipoint

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Non-Broadcast Multi-Access (NBMA) networks are types such as Frame Relay, X.25, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). These networks allow for multi-access, but have no broadcast ability like Ethernet

Question 4

Which of the following are key characteristics of PPP? (Choose three.)

A: can be used over analog circuits

B: maps Layer 2 to Layer 3 address

C: encapsulates several routed protocols

D: supports IP only

E: provides error correction

 

Correct Answers: A C E

Explanation

Below is some more information about PPP:

PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) allows authentication such as Password Authentication Protocol (PAP) and Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) and multilink connections (allow several separate physical paths to appear to be one logical path at layer 3) and can be run over asynchronous and synchronous links.

PPP can work with numerous network layer protocols, including Internet Protocol (IP), Novell’s Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX), NBF and AppleTalk.

PPP only supports error detection, not error correction so answer E should be understood as “provides error detection”. It is a mistake of this question.

 

Question 5

Which three Layer 2 encapsulation types would be used on a WAN rather than a LAN? (Choose three)

A: HDLC

B: Ethernet

C: Token Ring

D: PPP

E: FDDI

F: Frame Relay

 

Correct Answer: A D F

 

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit. What is the meaning of the term dynamic as displayed in the output of the show frame-relay map command shown?

 

 

A: The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.

B: The DLCI 100 was dynamically allocated by the router

C: The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server

D: The DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed as required to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud

E: The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned through Inverse ARP

Explanation

The term dynamic indicates that the DLCI number and the remote router IP address 172.16.3.1 are learned via the Inverse ARP process.

Inverse ARP is a technique by which dynamic mappings are constructed in a network, allowing a device such as a router to locate the logical network address and associate it with a permanent virtual circuit (PVC).

Correct Answer: E

Question 7

Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)

A: A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop

B: A modem terminates a digital local loop

C: A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop

D: A modem terminates an analog local loop

E: A router is commonly considered a DTE device

F: A router is commonly considered a DCE device

Correct Answers: A D E

Question 8

How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?

A: Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the sub-interface

B: Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic

C: Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet

D: Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces

Correct Answer: A

Question 9

What can a network administrator utilize by using PPP Layer 2 encapsulation? (Choose three.)

A: VLAN support

B: compression

C: authentication

D: sliding windows

E: multilink support

F: quality of service

 

Correct Answers: B C E

Question 10

The Frame Relay network in the diagram is not functioning properly. What is the cause of the problem?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A: The Gallant router has the wrong LMI type configured

B: Inverse ARP is providing the wrong PVC information to the Gallant router

C: The S3 interface of the Steele router has been configured with the frame-relay encapsulation ietf command

D: The frame-relay map statement in the Attalla router for the PVC to Steele is not correct

E: The IP address on the serial interface of the Attalla router is configured incorrectly

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation

At Attalla router, we find a deleted status but the next map statement indicates an active status, which if for Gallant. Therefore we can deduce the map statement for the PVC from Attalla to Steele is incorrect. Incorrect DLCI assignments that are configured normally shown up as “deleted” in the frame relay maps.

WAN – Wide Area Network

Here you will find answers to WAN Questions

Question 1

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the router. Which of the following statements is true concerning this command?

A: This command should be executed from the global configuration mode.

B: The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data.

C: 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information.

D: This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations.

E: The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC.

Correct Answers: E

Explanation:

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast means to mapping the distal IP 10.121.16.8 102 to the local DLCI 102. When the “broadcast” keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast network, which can forward broadcasts

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?

A: DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.

B: DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.

C: DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.

D: DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.

Correct Answers: C

Explanation:

DLCI stands for Data Link Connection Identifier. DLCI values are used on Frame Relay interfaces to distinguish between different virtual circuits. DLCIs have local significance because the identifier references the point between the local router and the local Frame Relay switch to which the DLCI is connected.

Question 3

A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?

A: point-to-point

B: broadcast multi-access

C: nonbroadcast multi-access

D: nonbroadcast multipoint

E: broadcast point-to-multipoint

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Non-Broadcast Multi-Access (NBMA) networks are types such as Frame Relay, X.25, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). These networks allow for multi-access, but have no broadcast ability like Ethernet

Question 4

Which of the following are key characteristics of PPP? (Choose three.)

A: can be used over analog circuits

B: maps Layer 2 to Layer 3 address

C: encapsulates several routed protocols

D: supports IP only

E: provides error correction

Correct Answers: A C E

Explanation

No more explanation needed, below is some more information about PPP:

PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) allows authentication such as Password Authentication Protocol (PAP) and Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) and multilink connections (allow several separate physical paths to appear to be one logical path at layer 3) and can be run over asynchronous and synchronous links.

 

Copyright ©2010 -  2019 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy