Category - New CCNA 200-120

Get latest Cisco Exams Dumps : https://www.ciscoforall.com/cisco-premium-pdf/

CCNA 200-120 new questions

QUESTION 1
Which three are the components of SNMP? (Choose three)
A. MIB
B. SNMP Manager
C. SysLog Server
D. SNMP Agent

Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation
SNMP is an application-layer protocol that provides a message format for communication between SNMP
managers and agents. SNMP provides a standardized framework and a common language used for the
monitoring and management of devices in a network.
The SNMP framework has three parts:
+ An SNMP manager
+ An SNMP agent
+ A Management Information Base (MIB)
The SNMP manager is the system used to control and monitor the activities of network hosts using SNMP. The
most common managing system is called a Network Management System (NMS). The term NMS can be
applied to either a dedicated device used for network management, or the applications used on such a device.
A variety of network management applications are available for use with SNMP. These features range from
simple command-line applications to feature-rich graphical user interfaces (such as the CiscoWorks2000 line of
products).
The SNMP agent is the software component within the managed device that maintains the data for the device
and reports these data, as needed, to managing systems. The agent and MIB reside on the routing device
(router, access server, or switch). To enable the SNMP agent on a Cisco routing device, you must define the
relationship between the manager and the agent.

The Management Information Base (MIB) is a virtual information storage area for network management
information, which consists of collections of managed objects

QUESTION 2
What are the popular destinations for Syslog messages to be saved?
A. Flash
B. The logging buffer RAM
C. The console terminal
D. Other terminals
E. Syslog server

Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 3
Syslog was configured with a level 3 trap. Which 3 types of logs would be generated (choose three)
A. Emergencies
B. Alerts
C. Critical
D. Errors
E. Warnings
F. Notification

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 4
What are the benefit of using Netflow? (Choose three)
A. Network, Application & User Monitoring
B. Network Planning
C. Security Analysis
D. Accounting/Billing

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 5
Which protocol can cause overload on a CPU of a managed device?
A. Netflow
B. WCCP
C. IP SLA
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which one of these is a valid HSRP Virtual Mac Address?
A. 0000.0C07.AC01
B. 0000.5E00.0110
C. 0007.B400.1203
D. 0000.C007.0201

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
What are the three things that the Netflow uses to consider the traffic to be in a same flow?
A. IP address
B. Interface name
C. Port numbers
D. L3 protocol type
E. MAC address

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 8
What is the alert message generated by SNMP agents called (choose two) ?
A. TRAP
B. INFORM
C. GET
D. SET

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 9
Which three features are added in SNMPv3 over SNMPv2?
A. Message Integrity
B. Compression
C. Authentication
D. Encryption
E. Error Dvcection

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 10
Which three statements about Syslog utilization are true? (Choose three)
A. Utilizing Syslog improves network performance.
B. The Syslog server automatically notifies the network administrator of network problems.
C. A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.
D. There are more Syslog messages available within Cisco IOS than there are comparable SNMP trap
messages.
E. Enabling Syslog on a router automatically enables NTP for accurate time stamping.
F. A Syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts.

Correct Answer: CDF

QUESTION 11
What NetFlow component can be applied to an interface to track IPv4 traffic?
A. flow monitor
B. flow record
C. flow sampler
D. flow exporter

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
What command visualizes the general NetFlow data on the command line?
A. show ip flow export
B. how ip flow top-talkers
C. show ip cache flow
D. show mls sampling
E. show mls netflow ip

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
In a GLBP network, who is responsible for the arp request?
A. AVF
B. AVG
C. Active Router
D. Standby Router

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
What levels will be trapped if the administrator executes the command (Choose four.)
router(cfg)#logging trap 4
A. Emergency
B. Notice
C. Alert
D. Error
E. Warning

Correct Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 16
Which is true about OSPF router-id? (Choose two .)
A. It is used for type 1 router LSA
B. Highest IP address of the loopback is used
C. router-id needs to be matched on ospf neighbors
D. router-id is 16 bit

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 17
In GLBP, which router will respond to client ARP requests?
A. The active virtual gateway will reply with one of four possible virtual MAC addresses.
B. All GLBP member routers will reply in round-robin fashion.
C. The active virtual gateway will reply with its own hardware MAC address.
D. The GLBP member routers will reply with one of four possible burned in hardware addresses.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which statement describes VRRP object tracking?
A. It monitors traffic flow and link utilization.
B. It ensures the best VRRP router is the virtual router master for the group.
C. It causes traffic to dynamically move to higher bandwidth links
D. It thwarts man-in-the-middle attacks.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
What are three benefits of GLBP? (Choose three.)
A. GLBP supports up to eight virtual forwarders per GLBP group.
B. GLBP supports clear text and MD5 password authentication between GLBP group members.
C. GLBP is an open source standardized protocol that can be used with multiple vendors.
D. GLBP supports up to 1024 virtual routers.
E. GLBP can load share traffic across a maximum of four routers.
F. GLBP elects two AVGs and two standby AVGs for redundancy.

Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 20
Which three statements about HSRP operation are true? (Choose three.)
A. The virtual IP address and virtual MA+K44C address are active on the HSRP Master router.
B. The HSRP default timers are a 3 second hello interval and a 10 second dead interval.
C. HSRP supports only clear-text authentication.
D. The HSRP virtual IP address must be on a different subnet than the routers’ interfaces on the same LAN.
E. The HSRP virtual IP address must be the same as one of the router’s interface addresses on the LAN.
F. HSRP supports up to 255 groups per interface, enabling an administrative form of load balancing.

Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 21
A network administrator enters the following command on a router: logging trap 3. What are three message
types that will be sent to the Syslog server? (Choose three.)
A. informational
B. emergency
C. warning
D. critical
E. debug
F. error

Correct Answer: BDF

QUESTION 22
What is the default Syslog facility level?
A. local4
B. local5
C. local6
D. local7

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
What command instructs the device to timestamp Syslog debug messages in milliseconds?
A. service timestamps log datetime localtime
B. service timestamps debug datetime msec
C. service timestamps debug datetime localtime
D. service timestamps log datetime msec

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which three statements about the features of SNMPv2 and SNMPv3 are true? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3 enhanced SNMPv2 security features
B. SNMPv3 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.
C. SNMPv2 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.
D. SNMPv3 added the GetBulk protocol messages to SNMP.
E. SNMPv2 added the GetBulk protocol message to SNMP.
F. SNMPv2 added the GetNext protocol message to SNMP.

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 25
What are three reasons to collect Netflow data on a company network? (Choose three.)
A. To identify applications causing congestion.
B. To authorize user network access.
C. To report and alert link up / down instances.
D. To diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs, and bandwidth utilization.
E. To dvcect suboptimal routing in the network.
F. To confirm the appropriate amount of bandwidth that has been allocated to each Class of Service.

Correct Answer: ADF

QUESTION 26
What Cisco IOS feature can be enabled to pinpoint an application that is causing slow network performance?
A. SNMP
B. Netflow
C. WCCP
D. IP SLA

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
What are three values that must be the same within a sequence of packets for Netflow to consider them a
network flow? (Choose three.)
A. source IP address
B. source MAC address
C. egress interface
D. ingress interface
E. destination IP address
F. IP next-hop

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 28
What are three factors a network administrator must consider before implementing Netflow in the network?
(Choose three.)
A. CPU utilization
B. where Netflow data will be sent
C. number of devices exporting Netflow data
D. port availability
E. SNMP version
F. WAN encapsulation

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 29
What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFv2? (Choose two.)
A. It requires the use of ARP.
B. It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link.
C. It supports up to 2 instances of OSPFv3 over a common link.
D. It routes over links rather than over networks.

Correct Answer: BD

Question 30

When a router undergoes the exchange protocol within OSPF, in what order does it pass through each state?
A. exstart state > loading state > exchange state > full state
B. exstart state > exchange state > loading state > full state
C. exstart state > full state > loading state > exchange state
D. loading state > exchange state > full state > exstart state

Correct Answer: B

Back

OSPF Questions CCNA 200-120

QUESTION 137
Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three)
A. It supports VLSM.
B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D. It increases routing overhead on the network.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates
F. It is simpler to configure than RIPv2.

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 138
A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks attached
to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the information in the
partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem?
Router(config)# router ospf 1
Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0

A. The process id is configured improperly.
B. The OSPF area is configured improperly.
C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.
D. The network number is configured improperly.
E. The AS is configured improperly.
F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 139
What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing of a Cisco OSPF
router?
A. 16
B. 2
C. unlimited
D. 4

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 140
Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a
router? (Choose two)
Router(config)# router ospf 1
A. All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.
B. Only one process number can be used on the same router.
C. Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes
D. The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.
E. Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to dvcermine the processor identifier.

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 141
Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three)
A. to confine network instability to single areas of the network.
B. to reduce the complexity of router configuration
C. to speed up convergence
D. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches
E. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
F. to reduce routing overhead

Correct Answer: ACF

QUESTION 142
Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24
to OSPF area 0? (choose two)
A. Router(config)#router ospf 1
B. Router(config)#router ospf 0
C. Router(config)#router ospf area 0
D. Router(config-router)#network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
E. Router(config-router)#network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0
F. Router(config-router)#network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 143
What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?
A. 120
B. 100
C. 90
D. 110

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 144
Which paramvcer or paramvcers are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers?
A. Bandwidth, Delay and MTU
B. Bandwidth
C. Bandwidth and MTU
D. Bandwidth, MTU, Reliability, Delay and Load

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 145
What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database?
(Choose two)
A. hello packets
B. SAP messages sent by other routers
C. LSAs from other routers
D. beacons received on point-to-point links
E. routing tables received from other link-state routers
F. TTL packets from designated routers

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 146
Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?
A. show ip ospf link-state
B. show ip ospf lsa database
C. show ip ospf neighbors
D. show ip ospf database

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 147
Which is true about OSPF router-id? (Choose two)
A. It is used for type 1 router LSA
B. Highest IP address of the loopback is used
C. router-id needs to be matched on ospf neighbors
D. router-id is 16 bit

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 148
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP
addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the
queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required
information?
A. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency
B. Router# show ip eigrp topology
C. Router#show ip eigrp interfaces
D. Router#show ip eigrp neighbors

Correct Answer: D

Back

DHCP Questions CCNA 200-120

QUESTION 132
When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose
two)
A. network or subnetwork IP address
B. broadcast address on the network
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server

Correct Answer: AB

Explanation
Network or subnetwork IP address (for example 11.0.0.0/8 or 13.1.0.0/16) and broadcast address (for example
23.2.1.255/24) should never be assignable to hosts. When try to assign these addresses to hosts, you will
receive an error message saying that they can’t be assignable.

QUESTION 133
Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two)
A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.
B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.
C. Configure IP address paramvcers from DHCP server to a host.
D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.
E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.
F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.

Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 134
How does a DHCP server dynamically assign IP address to host?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to dvcermine the length of the
agreement.
B. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time. At the end of period, a new quest for an address must be
made, and another address is then assigned.
C. Addresses are leased to host. A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the
DHCP sever to renew the lease.
D. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the host uses the same address at all times.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 135
Which statement is correct regarding the operation of DHCP?
A. A DHCP client uses a ping to dvcect address conflicts.
B. A DHCP server uses a gratuitous ARP to dvcect DHCP clients.
C. A DHCP client uses a gratuitous ARP to dvcect a DHCP server.
D. If an address conflict is dvcected, the address is removed from the pool and an administrator must resolve
the conflict.
E. If an address conflict is dvcected, the address is removed from the pool for an amount of time configurable
by the administrator.
F. If an address conflict is dvcected, the address is removed from the pool and will not be reused until the
server is rebooted.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation
An address conflict occurs when two hosts use the same IP address. During address assignment, DHCP
checks for conflicts using ping and gratuitous ARP. If a conflict is dvcected, the address is removed from the
pool. The address will not be assigned until the administrator resolves the conflict.

QUESTION 136
Which characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three)
A. provides common view of entire topology
B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors
C. calculates shortest path
D. utilizes event-triggered updates
E. utilizes frequent periodic updates

Correct Answer: ACD

Back

Copyright ©2010 - 2022 Ciscoforall.com | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions